I COMPLEANNI DELLA NEW WAVE ’80

GENNAIO

01 – Stephen Mallinder (Cabaret Voltaire)
01 – Andy Gill (Gang Of Four)
02 – Faust’O Rossi
04 – Bernard Sumner (Joy Division – New Order)
04 – Robin Guthrie (Cocteau Twins)
04 – Mark David Hollis (Talk Talk)
04 – Martin Macaloon (Prefab Sprout)
05 – Chris Stein (Blondie)
08 – David Bowie
12 – Blixa Bargeld (Einsturzende Neubauten)
12 – Heiko Maile (Camouflage)
14 – Patricia Morrison (Sisters Of Mercy)
15 – Damian O’Neill (The Undertones)
16 – Paul Webb (Talk Talk)
17 – Andy Rourke (The Smiths)
18 – Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins)
21 – Bob Brill (Berlin)
22 – Pieter Nooten (Clan Of Xymox)
25 – Gary Tibbs (Adams & The Ants – Roxy Music)
25 – Ian Butterworth (Section 25)
27 – Martin Degville (Sigue Sigue Sputnik)
27 – Gillian Gilbert (New Order)
27 – Massimo Zamboni (CCCP)
28 – Dave Sharp (The Alarm)
28 – Peter Schilling
29 – Peter Baumann (Tangerine Dream)
29 – Michael Paynter (Icehouse)
31 – John Lydon (Sex Pistols – Public Image Limited)
31 – Jason Cooper (The Cure)
31 – Phil Manzanera (Roxy Music)

 

febbraio

01 – Kenny Morris (Siouxsie And The Banshees)
03 – Laurence Lol Tolhurst (The Cure)
11 – Paul McLoone (The Undertones)
13 – Peter Hook (Joy Division – New Order)
14 – Daniel Miller (The Normal)
15 – Michael Maria Ziffels (Boytronic)
16 – Andy Taylor (Duran Duran)
16 – Damon Reece (Echo And The Bunnymen)
18 – Jim Mothersbaugh (Devo)
21 – Jerry Harrison (Talking Heads)
21 – Jean-Jacques Burnel (The Stranglers)
22 – Joachim Witt
23 – Howard Jones
23 – David Sylvian (Japan)
26 – Jaz Coleman (Killing Joke)
27 – Paul Humphreys (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
28 – Cindy Wilson (B-52’s)
28 – Ian Stanley (Tears For Fears)

 

marzo

02 – Dale Bozzio (Missing Persons)
04 – Bob Lewis (Devo)
05 – David Tibet (Death In June)
08 – Gary Numan
08 – Brian McGee (Propaganda)
09 – Martin Fry (Abc)
09 – Marian Gold (Alphaville)
11 – Nina Hagen

11 – Chris Catalyst (Sisters Of Mercy)
13 – Adam Clayton (U2)
14 – Jona Lewie

16 – Scott Garrett (The Mission)
17 – Clare Grogan (Altered Images)
21 – Richard Kirk (Cabaret Voltaire)

22 – Susanne Sulley (Human League)
23 – Ric Ocasek (The Cars)
24 – Nena

25 – Steve Norman (Spandau Ballet)
25 – Hugo Burnham (Gang Of Four)
25 – Baz Warne (The Stranglers)
26 – Jan D’Hondt (Red Zebra)
27 – Jim Walker (Public Image Limited)
28 – Ged Grimes (Simple Minds)
28 – Andy Cousin (The Mission)
29 – Dave Greenfield (The Stranglers)
30 – Lene Lovich

30 – Kevin Bacon (The Comsat Angels)
31 – Paul Ferguson (Killing Joke)
31 – Vince White (The Clash)

 

aprile

01 – Billy Currie (Ultravox – Visage – Tubeway Army)
01 – Robin Scott (M)
03 – Simon Raymonde (Cocteau Twins)
04 – Craig Adams (Sisters Of Mercy – The Mission – Cult)
04 – Vinny Burns (Ultravox)
05 – Stan Ridgway (Wall Of Voodoo)
07 – Florian Schneider (Kraftwerk)
08 – Jeremy Kelly (The Lotus Eaters)
10 – Fred Smith (Blondie – Television)
11 – Neville Staple (The Specials)
11 – Eric Schermerhorn (The The)
12 – Will Sergeant (Echo & The Bunnymen)
12 – Lisa Gerrard (Dead Can Dance)
12 – Tony James (Generation X – Sigue Sigue Sputnik)
14 – Joey Pesce – (‘Til Tuesday)
16 – Stephen Singleton (Abc)
17 – Pete Shelley (Buzzcocks)
18 – Les Pattinson (Echo & The Bunnymen – The Wild Swans)
18 – Marc “Bez” Berry (Happy Mondays)
18 – Gabi Delgado-Lopez (D.A.F.)
21 – Robert Smith (The Cure)
21 – Iggy Pop
22 – Paul Carrack (Roxy Music – Squeeze)
23 – Raymond Burns (Captain Sensible – The Damned)
23 – Tony McGuinness (Sad Lovers And Giants)
24 – David J (Bauhaus)
25 – Andy Bell (Erasure)
25 – Garbo
25 – David Hughes (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
26 – Roger Taylor (Duran Duran)
27 – Kate Pierson (B-52’s)
27 – Douglas Pearce (Death In June)
27 – Marco Pirroni (Siouxsie And The Banshees)
27 – Brian MacLeod (The The)

 

 

maggio

02 – Jo Callis (Human League)
02 – Tony Wakeford (Death In June)
03 – David Ball (Soft Cell)
03 – Sterling Campbell (Duran Duran)
04 – Tony Friel (Passage)
05 – Ian Mc Culloch (Echo & The Bunnymen)
05 – David Toop (The Flying Lizards)
07 – Federico Fiumani (Diaframma)
07 – Steve Diggle (Buzzcocks)
08 – Chris Frantz (Talking Heads)
08 – Peter Slabbynck (Red Zebra)
09 – Dave Gahan (Depeche Mode)
09 – Jon Klein (Siouxsie And The Banshees)
10 – Paul David Hewson (Bono) – (U2)
10 – Gary Daly (China Crisis)
11 – Mark Burgess (The Chameleons)
12 – Billy Duffy (The Cult)
14 – David Byrne (Talking Heads)
14 – Ian Astbury (The Cult)
14 – Anne Clark
15 – Brian Eno (Roxy Music)
15 – Andrew Eldritch (Sisters Of Mercy)
16 – Glenn Gregory (Heaven 17)
16 – Robert Fripp (The Flying Lizards)
16 – Hazel O’Connor
16 – Brian Viglione (Violent Femmes)
18 – Mark Mothersbaugh (Devo)
19 – Martyn Ware (Human League – Heaven 17)
20 – Warren Cann (Ultravox)
20 – Ronny Moorings (Clan Of Xymox)
20 – Gudrun Gut (Malaria)
20 – Guy Hoffman (Violent Femmes)
21 – Tim Lever (Dead Or Alive)
22 – Iva Davies (Icehouse)
22 – Morrissey

22 – Christina Moser (Chrisma / Krisma)
25 – Paul Weller (The Jam)
26 – Wayne Hussey (The Mission – Dead Or Alive – Sisters Of Mercy)
27 – Siouxsie Sioux (Siouxsie And The Banshees)
28 – John McGeoch (Magazine)
29 – Mel Gaynor (Simple Minds)
30 – Nicky Topper Headon (The Clash)
30 – Chris Sharrock (The Wild Swans)
30 – Mark Sheppard (Television Personalities)
30 – Stephen Duffy (Duran Duran)
31 – Karl Bartos (Kraftwerk)
31 – Fritz Hilpert (Kraftwerk)
31 – Steve White (The Style Council)
31 – Wendy Smith (Prefab Sprout)

 

giugno

01 – Alan Wilder (Depeche Mode)
01 – Simon Gallup (The Cure)
01 – Mike Joyce (The Smiths)
01 – John Ellis (The Stranglers)
02 – Tony Hadley (Spandau Ballet)
04 – Chris Kavanagh (Sigue Sigue Sputnik)
04 – Reeves Gabrels (The Cure)
05 – Richard Butler (Psychedelic Furs)
05 – Enrico Ruggeri

07 – Paddy McAloon (Prefab Sprout)
07 – Gordon Gano (Violent Femmes)
08 – Nick Rhodes (Duran Duran)
08 – Jon King (Gang Of Four)
08 – Rob Holliday (The Mission)
09 – Eddie Lundon (China Crisis)
10 – Anka Wolbert (Clan Of Xymox)
12 – Michael Hausman (‘Til Tuesday)
13 – Ben Lurie (The Jesus And Mary Chain)
15 – Robert Gorl (D.A.F.)
15 – Bettina Koster (Malaria)
15 – Mark Thwaite (The Mission)
17 – Jello Biafra (Dead Kennedys)
18 – Alison Moyet

20 – John Taylor (Duran Duran)
20 – Peter Gordon (The Flying Lizards)
21 – Mark Brzezicki (Ultravox)
22 – Cyndi Lauper

22 – Bobby Gillespie (The Jesus And Mary Chain)
22 – Derek Forbes (Propaganda – Simple Minds)
23 – Jimmy Somerville (Bronski Beat)
24 – Andy McCluskey (Orchestral Manoeuvers In The Dark)
24 – Curt Smith (Tears For Fears)
26 – Terri Nunn (Berlin)
26 – Mick Jones (The Clash)
30 – Philip Adrian Wright (The Human League)
30 – Brendan Perry (Dead Can Dance)

 

luglio

01 – Deborah Harry (Blondie)
01 – Fred Schneider (B-52’s)
03 – Vince Clarke (Depeche Mode)
05 – Frank Weyzig (Clan Of Xymox)
05 – Terry Chimes (The Clash)
06 – John Keeble (Spandau Ballet)
08 – Andy Fletcher (Depeche Mode)
09 – Jim Kerr (Simple Minds)
09 – Marc Almond (Soft Cell)
11 – Peter Murphy (Bauhaus)
12 – Robin Simon (Ultravox)
14 – Chris Cross (Ultravox)
17 – Wolfgang Flur (Kraftwerk)
18 – Keith Levene (The Clash – Public Image Limited)
18 – Terry Chambers (Xtc)
19 – Kevin Haskins (Bauhaus)
20 – Jim Irvin (Furniture)
20 – Lee Harris (Talk Talk)
20 – Mick MacNeil (Simple Minds)
23 – Martin Gore (Depeche Mode)
27 – Conway Savage (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
28 – Gerard Vincent Casale (Devo)
28 – Malcolm Holmes (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
29 – Martin McCarrick (Siouxsie And The Banshees)
30 – Chris Miller (The Damned)
30 – Craig Gannon (The Smiths)
31 – Daniel Ash (Bauhaus)
31 – Malcolm Ross (Aztec Camera)

 

agosto

03 – Martin Atkins (Public Image Limited – Killing Joke)
04 – Paul Reynolds (A Flock Of Seagulls)
04 – Vincent Reilly (Durutti Column)
04 – Ian Broudie (The Wild Swans)
05 – Pete Burns (Dead Or Alive)
05 – Scheila Gonzalez (Missing Persons)
08 – Ali Score (A Flock Of Seagulls)
08 – The Edge (U2)
11 – Bob Mothersbaugh (Devo)
11 – Jah Wobble (Public Image Limited)
13 – Michael Bradley (The Undertones)
15 – Matt Johnson (The The)
17 – Colin Moulding (Xtc)
17 – Stephan Eicher (Grauzone)
20 – Ralf Hutter (Kraftwerk)
21 – Budgie (Siouxsie And The Banshees)
21 – Joe Strummer (The Clash)
22 – Roland Orzabal (Tears For Fears)
23 – Shaun Ryder (Happy Mondays)
24 – Zeus B. Held (Gina X Performance)
25 – Vivien Goldman (The Flying Lizards)
26 – John O’Neill (The Undertones)
26 – Jet Black (The Stranglers)
27 – Glen Matlock (Sex Pistols)
28 – Hugh Cornwell (The Stranglers)
29 – Elizabeth Fraser (Cocteau Twins)
30 – Martin Jackson (Magazine – The Chameleons)

 

settembre

01 – Bruce Foxton (The Jam)
02 – Michael Rother (Kraftwerk)
03 – Perry Bamonte (The Cure)
03 – Steve Jones (Sex Pistols)
03 – Susanne Freitag (Propaganda)
04 – Martin Chambers (The Pretenders)
05 – Sal Solo (Classix Nouveaux)
06 – Patrick O’Hearn (Missing Persons)
07 – Chrissie Hynde (The Pretenders)
07 – Hamilton Lee (The Furniture)
09 – Dave Stewart (Eurythmics)
09 – Giovanni Lindo Ferretti (CCCP)
09 – Lu Edmonds (Public Image Limited)
11 – Mick Talbot (The Style Council)
11 – Neal X (Sigue Sigue Sputnik)
12 – Barry Andrews (Xtc)
12 – Hans Zimmer (Chrisma/Krisma)
15 – Ricky Maymi (The Wild Swans)
18 – Joanne Catherall (The Human League)
19 – Rusty Egan (The Rich Kids – Visage)
20 – Alannah Currie (Thompson Twins)
22 – Nick Cave (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
25 – Steve Severin (Siouxsie And The Banshees)
26 – Bryan Ferry (Roxy Music)
26 – John Foxx (Ultravox)
26 – John Tempesta (The Cult)
29 – Mick Harvey (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

 

ottobre

01 – Martin Cooper (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
02 – Phil Oakey (The Human League)
02 – Tomasz Borznynski (Siekiera)
03 – Ralph Morgenstern (Gina X Performance)
08 – Gavin Friday (Virgin Prunes)
10 – Martin Kemp (Spandau Ballet)
10 – Midge Ure (Ultravox)
10 – Emil Schult (Kraftwerk)
11 – Chris Joyce (Pink Military)
12 – Dave Vanian (The Damned)
16 – Gary Kemp (Spandau Ballet)
18 – Peter Coyle (The Lotus Eaters)
20 – Mark King (Level 42)
25 – Nick Thorp (Curiosity Killed The Cat)
25 – Victor DeLorenzo (Violent Femmes)
26 – Keith Strickland (B-52’s)
27 – Simon Le Bon (Duran Duran)
27 – Peter Dodd (Thompson Twins)
28 – Stephen Morris (New Order)
29 – Roger O’Donnell (The Cure)
31 – Johnny Marr (The Smiths)
31 – Larry Mullen (U2)

 

novembre

03 – Ian McNabb (The Wild Swans)
04 – James Honeymann-Scott (Pretenders)
05 – Mike Score (A Flock Of Seagulls)
06 – Rozz Williams (Christian Death)
08 – Porl Thompson (Cure)
10 – Frank Maudsley (A Flock Of Seagulls)
11 – Ian Craig Marsh (Human League – Heaven 17)
11 – Andy Partridge (Xtc)
15 – Joe Leeway (Thompson Twins)
16 – Tony Fennell (Ultravox)
18 – Kim Wilde
20 – Gail Ann Dorsey (The The)
21 – Simon Fisher Turner (The The)
21 – Brian Ritchie (Violent Femmes)
22 – Tina Weymouth (Talking Heads)
24 – Clem Burke (Blondie)
27 – Charlie Burchill (Simple Minds)
28 – Rob Harper (The Clash)
28 – Nick Sheppard (The Clash)
29 – Michael Dempsey (Cure)
30 – Billy Idol

30 – John Ashton (Psychedelic Furs)
30 – Richard Barbieri (Japan)
30 – Paul Wheeler (Icehouse)

 

dicembre

01 – Steve Jansen (Japan)
06 – Rick Buckler (The Jam)

07 – Tim Butler (Psychedelic Furs)
07 – Claudia Brucken (Propaganda)
08 – Warren Cuccurullo (Missing Persons + Duran Duran)
09 – Rikk Agnew (Christian Death)
12 – Cy Curnin (The Fixx)
15 – Paul Simonon (Clash)
16 – Boyd Rice (Death In June)
18 – Martha Johnson (Martha & The Muffins)
18 – Elliot Easton (The Cars)
18 – Geordie Walker (Killing Joke)
23 – Dave Allen (Gang Of Four)
23 – John Moore (The Jesus And Mary Chain)
24 – Ian Burden (Human League)
25 – Annie Lennox (Eurythmics)
25 – Josh Freese (Devo)
26 – Henning Schmitz (Kraftwerk)
27 – Terry Bozzio (Missing Persons)
27 – Martin Glover (Killing Joke)
29 – Jim Reid (Jesus & Mary Chain)
29 – Mark Day (Happy Mondays)
30 – Patti Smith

31 – Paul Roberts (The Stranglers)